Privacy Policy

livingthetech.com’s Privacy Policy

At www.livingthetech.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information received and collected by www.livingthetech.com and how it is used.

 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 

When do we collect information?

-When you enter information on our site, such as comments on the blogs, signing up receive newsletters or when filling out the contact us form
 

How do we use your information?

-Only when making comments on our blogs, signing up receive newsletters and when completing the contact us form
 

How do we protect visitor information?

-We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
-We only provide articles and information and we never ask for credit card numbers.
-We do not use Malware Scanning.
-We do not use an SSL certificate
-As we only provide articles and information.
-We never ask for credit card numbers,
-Personal or private information like names or email addresses are required to be provided when you need to fill in the contact us form
 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

-Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
-Keep track of advertisements.
-Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We  may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
 
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, but It will not affect your experience of www.livingthetech.com
 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.  You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.livingthetech.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.
 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
 
We are using Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes

On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information

We don’t store or actively collect personal information unless you subscribe to this blog, they we just request your email address.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking
 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.
 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur

We will notify the users via our Contact Us Page:
-Within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

-Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
-Sign up to receive newsletters and the latest posts.
 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

-NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
-Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
-Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
-Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
-Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly (we do not currently send out e-mails)
-Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email (we do not currently send out e-mails)


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below or via the contact us section of this website.
livingthetech.com

Last Edited on 9th May 2017